History & Political Science

Searching The Catalog

To help you with your search, consider these search options listed in the drop down menu:

• Keyword. This the default search option. Type in any words you want and click search. Ex.: homeless, Holocaust, pollution
• Author. Enter author's name: last name, first name. Ex. Patterson, James
• Title. Select this option when you have the title. Ex. 7 habits of highly effective people
• Subject. Enter one or two words that describes your topic. Ex. gun control or euthanasia
• Series. Enter the name of a series of books. Ex. Opposing Viewpoints or World Biblical Commentary
• Periodical Title.  Click here to find an article in a journal or periodical.

Library Of Congress Call Numbers

Library of Congress Classification
Class D-E-F   -- History

•    D - European history
•    E - American history
•    F - Regional history of the United States

Class J-K -- Political Science

•   J -   Social policy and political science
•   K -   Law

Library of Congress Call Numbers

Video created by the University of Arkansas Library

History Books 

• Encyclopedia of American Religious History
  BL 2525 Q44 2008
• Encyclopedia of Society & Culture in the Ancient World
  CB 311 E533 2008
• Encyclopedia of Society & Culture in the Medieval World
  CB 351 E53 2008
• Encyclopedia of World History
  D 21 E5775 2008
• Encyclopedia of Ancient History
  D 54 E54 2013
• Encyclopedia of the Cold War
  D 840 E63 2008
• Encyclopedia of Ancient Egypt
  DT 58 B96 2012
• Encyclopedia of American Indian History
  E 77 E48 2008
• Great Depression in America
  E 169.1 Y595 2007
• Encyclopedia of Scientific Principles, Laws & Theories
  Q 121 K74 2008
• Encyclopedia of the Scientific Revolution from Copernicus to Newton
  Q 125 E53 2008

  ---

  Political Science Books

• Princeton Encyclopedia of American Political History
  E 183 P85 2010
• U.S. Justice System: an Encyclopedia
  KF 8700 A68 U27 2012
• Supreme Court of the U.S.: an Encyclopedia
  KF 8742 A35 P38 2006